?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Yeah. Way to offend EVERYONE. - Queer Rage

> Recent Entries
> Archive
> Friends
> Profile

December 19th, 2006


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
tyger182
12:41 am - Yeah. Way to offend EVERYONE.
So, the illustrious Fox News has really outdone themselves this time. This is a video about Harvard's move to create gender blind housing by room. In the course of a ten minute segment, I can't think of a single person they didn't categorize, stereotype, or offend. I'm so speechless I can't even rage about it. I'll leave that to someone else, I suppose...

Here's another, if you're a glutton for punishment...
Current Mood: draineddrained

(43 comments | Leave a comment)

Comments:


Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
[User Picture]
From:llamachameleon
Date:December 19th, 2006 06:01 am (UTC)

WTF?

(Link)
I should have stopped watching at "She's smart, so how good can she look?" What?!!! *grrr*

What is wrong with those people?
[User Picture]
From:tyger182
Date:December 19th, 2006 06:08 am (UTC)

Re: WTF?

(Link)
Seriously. I just don't even know how to respond to that.

*headdesk*
From:agent_scott
Date:December 19th, 2006 06:18 am (UTC)
(Link)
OMG...worst...newscast...ever. How did that one guy even make it as a reporter? He sounds more like a DJ for a trashy radio station.

And wow, that I didn't think the 2nd video was going to be as bad, but that guy was such an ass!
"What a mess that is?"
Fuck him!

Oh, and that Brittney Hoffman girl has it going on. VERY well spoken.
[User Picture]
From:tyger182
Date:December 19th, 2006 06:35 am (UTC)
(Link)
I've met her. She's so amazing. I way <3 GenderPac!
From:shinigami_ryuuk
Date:December 19th, 2006 06:20 am (UTC)
(Link)
Obviously, because I'm a male (disregard my OCD, please) I'm actually female because I _do_ ask my roommate to keep his clothes in a hamper I got for him.
Obviously this is a "bad idea in the first order" because it doesn't agree with the idea of super-heteronormative life and... wait, "cohabitating"? "How many transgendered students do we have on campus..." "If you have a transgendered 'problem'..." ...um...yeah. This is declining REAL fast. At the very least make a good argument, idiots.
Are there big issues here? Well, yeah. I think this needs to be seriously looked at when considered. But WOW. tyger, thank you SO much for showing this to us, this is huge...
Rage on. Irk-some indeed.

....and why won't this guy shut UP about statistics on sexuality on campuses? PEOPLE CAN CHOOSE THEIR HOUSING IN THE FIRST PLACE, IDIOT. Now this has me in a ranty mood too... geez.
[User Picture]
From:tyger182
Date:December 19th, 2006 06:37 am (UTC)
(Link)
Glad you found it...enlightening.
[User Picture]
From:peculiarway
Date:December 19th, 2006 06:21 am (UTC)
(Link)
Please PLEASE tell me that's a spoof of some kind and not a real newscast. Ugh.
[User Picture]
From:tekanji
Date:December 19th, 2006 10:37 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Well, in my opinion Fox news is just a parody of news. Unfortunately, many people in the US take it seriously.
[User Picture]
From:no2ndtroy
Date:December 19th, 2006 06:44 am (UTC)
(Link)
I...could only watch about half of that before I had to stop. It was just too stupid to continue.
[User Picture]
From:anacas
Date:December 19th, 2006 09:39 am (UTC)
(Link)
Thanks for posting this... I'd seen the first clip and headdesked thoroughly, and the 2nd one actually made me a lot happier. Especially when Brittney Hoffman laughed at the asshat saying he doesn't think anyone's attacking transgender people.
[User Picture]
From:tyger182
Date:December 19th, 2006 10:41 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Yeah, that was pretty awesome.
From:tonys_fgd
Date:December 19th, 2006 11:56 am (UTC)
(Link)
I should have read everyone else's comments before I watched this - Are they gonna have the same time of the month? Ugh!

Brittney Hoffman was the best thing to come out of the second one.

I was lucky, English University, single rooms. But come on! I'd have felt more comfortable sharing with a girl than a straight male, but my ideal roomie, would have been anyone who I felt comfortable living with, who didn't put me under pressure to proove myself. In second year, I lived off campus. The girls I shared with were three very straight, very prudish people. The idea of me having *shockhorror* a male friend to stay was a huge issue for them. Even though said friend was very overtly gay. The girls were stuck in the heteronormative, and me, I was sitting there thinking I should have moved in with my uni boys when they'd asked me to. But I was doing what was expected of me by my parents.

I was completely weirded out by being with such narrow minded people. I went back into halls in third year. Best decision I could have made. Room to myself, bathroom to myself and the option to have whoever I wanted to stay.
[User Picture]
From:figbot
Date:December 19th, 2006 12:25 pm (UTC)
(Link)
UGHH! Serious rage. Women aren't people, therefore why would you ever want to share a room with one? That's what I was hearing. What ever happened to gender equality?
[User Picture]
From:elizabeth_b_89
Date:December 19th, 2006 12:56 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I was kind of expecting it to be annoying, with a few offhand comments that were just poorly phrased jokes, but oh my goodness. That was just... sheesh. The female gave me a moment of hope when she interjected that smart women can be pretty, but then just fell down immediately. I suppose I should be optimistic about the experience, though: now I have a contained example to show anyone who ever asks why I won't watch Fox News.
[User Picture]
From:aki_no_kaze
Date:December 19th, 2006 02:28 pm (UTC)

my letter to the station

(Link)
I have to admit... at first I found this piece so offensive that I assumed it must have been a spoof. I really don’t know where to begin:

A woman with an IQ high enough to get into the Ivy League must be ugly as sin.
All women just want to hang up lavender curtains and nag any man in ear shot.
Men can’t be expected to keep it in their pants and actually be *GASP* just friends.
That men can’t stand living with women unless the payment is in the form of sexual favors.
That “going in blind” and knowing nothing about your room-mate would be more difficult if that room mate was of the opposite sex then it would be if they were the same sex.
“Women are difficult”
“It’s like it’s a huge ORGY over there”

And don’t get me started on the “and are they going to share that time of the month together because what man would ever want to sign up for this?”

And let’s not forget that there ARE same sex couples out there…. What would stop two men or two women from enjoying the “fringe benefits” as your reporters refer to sexual intercourse.


Whether or not your reporters can grasp the concept, there ARE people who get along far better with member of the opposite sex and would fit better in such an environment. Claiming that every man and woman at university would only be interested in this type of placement so they could have continuous gratuitous sex day after day is INSULTING and has NO place on a newscast. The rewards of a significant portion of the student body having a more comfortable dorm life FAR outweighs the risk of a handful of people having heterosexual intercourse which the could get just as easily by going two rooms down the hall.


That story has to be the most sexist, heterosexist, insulting… “thing” that I have ever heard of making it to air.

I hereby ask for a written apology (via email) and an aired retraction of the comments by all three newscasters involved.
[User Picture]
From:tyger182
Date:December 19th, 2006 10:45 pm (UTC)

Re: my letter to the station

(Link)
You rock my socks off.
[User Picture]
From:blacksambuca
Date:December 19th, 2006 04:04 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Ew. Ew. Ew. I hate that guy they had standing outside the state house. (This is off-topic but why do they do that?? They basically send their reporters out the front door of the studio to record 'on-the-spot' pieces that take place, um, NOWHERE near where the story takes place? Seriously, anyone not from Boston wouldn't know this, but if he had turned around 180 degrees you would see the sign for the Fox News Studio, which is miles away from Harvard, which isn't even in Boston, damn it.) He's... he makes me speechless with rage, pretty much. Imitating how he thinks women act? Disgusting. "She's smart; how good can she look?" Disgusting.

And did anyone else notice how the female and male anchors papers were color-coded, pink and blue? WTF!
From:opheliafalls
Date:December 19th, 2006 04:31 pm (UTC)

Oh my god.

(Link)
I just stopped watching after the "She's smart, how good can she look?" comment. Fucking A.
[User Picture]
From:punkbrad7
Date:December 19th, 2006 04:54 pm (UTC)
(Link)
omg. omfg. I don't really know what to say to that.

Brittney Hoffman is awesome though.
[User Picture]
From:punkbrad7
Date:December 19th, 2006 04:58 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Oh wow.

"I think that boys and girls still like each other on the college campuses, don't they?'

I almost threw my damn monitor. That's upsetting, I really think Fox news is no longer in my radar.
[User Picture]
From:montrealais
Date:December 19th, 2006 06:21 pm (UTC)
(Link)
That's it. Give me that television station, you obviously don't know what you're doing with it.
[User Picture]
From:rowanyourboat
Date:December 19th, 2006 06:48 pm (UTC)
(Link)
seriously.

> Go to Top
LiveJournal.com